Frequently Asked Questions

CPD reviews more than 380 program applications for accreditation each year. As you prepare your application, answers to the most frequently asked questions can help you to understand what is required for University of Toronto approval.

The Application Process

  1. I would like to submit an application for accreditation through CPD. What is the application process and what are the criteria?

    Please review the application process and criteria through this link:
    cpd.utoronto.ca/how-to-get-u-of-t-accreditation/

  2. Is there a set time frame for submitting my application?

    Yes, CPD requires applications to be submitted a minimum of 8-10 weeks ahead of the start date for the program or a minimum of 3-4 weeks ahead of their advertising deadline. A late fee of $500 will be applied when applications are submitted in less than 20 working days before the start of the program.

  3. How long does it take for an application to be peer-reviewed?

    On average, reviews are finalized within 4-5 weeks. Time is dependent on availability of peer reviewers and the quality of your application. If there are issues that need to be addressed, for instance there is missing documentation, or there is a perception of bias in the program, the process may take longer.

  4. Is there a cost involved in the application for U of T approval & accreditation?
    Yes, the University of Toronto approval fee is calculated based on 10% of the registration fee (a minimum of $5/registrant up to a maximum of $25/registrant). You may contact the Accreditation Coordinator for more details and applicable fees for your program at accreditation@cpdtoronto.ca. There are no extra fees for designating additional or multiple credits for a program.

Process for Assigning Credits

  1. My event is targeting both family physicians and specialists. Do I need to submit more than one application to be assigned the appropriate credits for these target audiences?
    No, CPD is an accredited provider that is capable of assigning multiple credit types through one application and at no extra cost: Family physician credits (Mainpro-M1), specialists credits (RCPSC Section 1 and Section 3). Assigning CFPC Mainpro + level 1 credits requires the involvement of a family physician (CFPC member) and/or a specialist on the planning committee.

Accrediting Different Types of Programs

Online Learning

  1. Does CPD accredit online learning (web-based programs)?
    Yes. CPD reviews web-based programs based on similar criteria that are used in the review of live programs. For web-based learning, more emphasis is placed on ensuring interactivity. In addition, the Program Director must locate a minimum of 3 external assessors, who are representative of the target audience, but must not be familiar with the content or format of the event. The 3 assessors are required to complete a CPD questionnaire to be submitted with the application.
    For more detailed information on criteria for online learning, please review the following link:

    See Quick Tips on the Accreditation of Online Learning

  2. Our planning committee would like to apply for accreditation of video recordings of a lecture series. What is the accreditation process?
    CPD cannot accredit video recordings, or any other form of enduring materials. However, a learning event, such as a workshop, that has been developed based on the video recordings, may be considered.

Rounds

  1. The Gastroenterology Division at my hospital is planning a series of hospital rounds and I would like to apply for accreditation. Can I do that through CPD?
    No. CPD cannot consider application for “Hospital Rounds” for specialists, which is considered a “self-approved” program. An application for this type of event must be initiated through the Chief of the Hospital Division, who is accountable to a planning committee, and submitted directly to the Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons of Canada. This also applies to Journal Club and small Group events:
    Self-approval Requirements for Rounds.
    Self-approval Requirements for Small Groups.
  2. I would like to apply for palliative care rounds targeting both family physicians and specialists. Could I apply through CPD?
    Yes. CPD will consider reviewing a “Rounds-type” of event that is targeting both family physicians and specialists. You may apply through accreditation@cpdtoronto.ca.

Self-Assessment Programs

  1. Does CPD review applications for self-assessment programs for specialists?
    Yes. If the target audience is comprised of “specialists”, an application may be submitted through CPD for review. This type of event is eligible for Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons “Section 3” for specialists.
    More info.
  2. Does CPD review applications for simulation-assessment programs for specialists?
    Yes. If the target audience is comprised of specialists, an application may be submitted through CPD for review. This type of event is eligible for Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons “Section 3” for specialists. Additional standards are required for a “Section 3” activity.
    More info.
  3. Does CPD review applications for self-assessment programs for family physicians?
    No. If the target audience is family physicians; events that include self-reflection are eligible for College of Family Physicians of Canada’s Mainpro + credits, through Linking Learning to Practice. Mainpro + credits must be applied for directly through the CFPC national office.
    More info.

Blended Learning Programs – Didactic and Hands-on/Simulation Based

  1. I would like to apply for accreditation for an event targeting anesthetists, which includes 3 hours of lectures and 2 hours of simulation. Do I need to complete two separate applications?
    No. In accordance with the most recent Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons of Canada’s Maintenance of Certification program, a continuing education event that includes blended learning, i.e. didactic-based and simulation based activities may be accredited through one application. Credits for the didactic portion will be calculated as 1.0 “Section 1” credit for 1 hour of learning, while for the simulation portion, credits will be calculated as 3.0 “Section 1” credits for 1 hour of learning. Only participants who are actively engaged in the simulation (or any other type of hands-on activity) should receive the additional credits. If your event is only simulation based or self-assessment, your event is eligible for only “Section 3” credits:
    See Quick Tips on Maintenance of Certification Program.

Disclosure and Declaration of Conflict of Interest

  1. We are holding a dinner for a visiting lecturer (from 6-9 p.m.) and would like to apply for credits. Our financial supporter is hosting the dinner. Would CPD consider an application to accredit this event?
    No. University of Toronto approved activities must give equal or greater weight to educational (vs. social) activities. A commercial entity must not directly ‘host’ or subsidize a social activity as part of a program.
    View the Commercial Sponsorship Policy.
  2. I would like to apply for accreditation on behalf of the organizing committee. I am a representative of a medical communication company that has been hired to manage the event’s logistics. Can I do this?
    No. CPD may only consider an application where the Program Director holds an academic appointment with the Faculty of Medicine at UofT, and is substantially involved on the planning committee. As per the revised commercial sponsorship policy, CPD is not able to consider an application where a medical communication company or a commercial entity is involved in the management or logistics of an event (please see page 11-footnote in the link to the policy below). Logistical and financial arrangements must be managed through the U of T sponsoring department, hospital division, society, or an accredited provider.
    View the Commercial Sponsorship Policy.
  3. Our planning committee has already invited speakers for our event. Is there a form that speakers are required to complete to disclose conflict of interest?
    Yes. Both speakers and planning committee members must complete a Faculty and Planning Committee Disclosure form and disclose any conflict for the past 5 years. Completed forms must be returned to the program director whose responsibilities include overseeing that disclosures are completed prior to the event and declarations are made by each speaker at the start of her/his presentation.
    View the Faculty Disclosure Declaration Form

Program Design and Implementation Support

  1. I am the program director for a new program that is being developed. I need assistance with enhancing the educational aspects of my program, such as, needs assessment, goals and objectives, and active learning. Does CPD offer any assistance in these matters to event directors?
    Yes. CPD’s education consultants are happy to meet with you to help develop your educational program. This is a free service to event directors. Please book an appointment by contacting the Accreditation Coordinator: accreditation@cpdtoronto.ca. The following Quick Tips have been developed to assist event directors with the application process:
    See Quick Tips for Program Directors