Agenda

Saturday, September 21, 2019

Westin Ottawa, Conference Level 11 Colonel By Dr, Ottawa

(Each presentation will incorporated 25% dedicated time for interactivity)

0700 ABLS Registration
0800-1800 ABLS Certificate Course
Joshua Wong, Sarvesh Logsetty, Peter Kwan
Room: Nova Scotia/Newfoundland
1230-1730 Executive Council (by invite only)
Room: Alberta
1230 Therapy and Rehabilitation SIG Workshop 1 Registration
1300 Therapy and Rehabilitation SIG Workshop 1
Welcome
Matthew Godleski
Room: New Brunswick
1315 Presentations

  • Somatosensory Rehabilitation
    Valerie Calva
  • Revised Goniometry Techniques for Burn Injury
    Mandy Yelvington and Matthew Godleski
  • Measuring Pressure Garment Effectiveness
    Bernadette Nedelec
  • Use of Laser Therapy in Rehabilitation Practice
    Lisa Lazzarotto
1445 Workshop Rotations

  • Somatosensory Rehabilitation
    Valerie Calva
  • Revised Goniometry Techniques for Burn Injury
    Mandy Yelvington and Matthew Godleski
  • Measuring Pressure Garment Effectiveness
    Bernadette Nedelec
1700 Conclusion of Workshop

 

Sunday, September 22, 2019

Shaw Centre, 55 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa

(Each presentation will incorporated 25% dedicated time for interactivity)

0715 Registration, Breakfast with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
0800 Opening Session/Opening Remarks
Room: 214
Marc Jeschke
, President Canadian Burn Association, Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Toronto
Claudia Malic, Program Chair, Assistant Professor, University of Ottawa
Scott Marks, Assistant to the General President for Canadian Operations, IAFF
Lorne Wiesenfeld, Vice-Dean, Postgraduate Medical Education (PGME), University of Ottawa
0830 Canadian Burn Network Lecture (45 minute presentation and 15 minute Q&A)
Room: 214
Moderator: Claudia Malic and Marc Jeschke
Keynote Address
Introduction: Marc Jeschke           Keynote Speaker: Gord Hart
0930 Break with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
0945 How Do We Define Quality of Services Provided in Burn Care in Canada? Standardization, Definition, Outcomes
(10 minute presentation and 2 minute Q&A)
Moderators: Marc Jeschke, Sarvesh Logsetty, Claudia Malic

  • First Responders – When First Responders Get Hurt
    Geoff Boisseau
  • Emergency Departments And Transfer To A Burn Centre – Outcomes And Quality Of Care
    Duncan Nickerson
  • Burn Wound Assessment And Care: How, When And With What?
    Joshua Wong
  • Rehabilitation And Scar Management – How Is The Success Measured?
    Bernadette Nedelec
1045 Break with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1100
  • Successes of an Interprofessional Burn Committee
    Lindsay Burnett
  • Nutrition Assessment and Prevalence of Malnutrition in the Burn Population
    Nancy Coutris
  • How to Standardize Analgesia, Sedation And Withdrawal In Adult Burn Care
    Shahrokhi Shahrokhi
  • Environmental Scan of Mental Health and Psychosocial Support in Burn Care in Canada
    Nicole Bergeron
1225 Lunch with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1300

Parallel Workshop Session I: How Do We Do Burn Care the Canadian Way

Psychosocial Approaches to Acute Stress Disorder and PTSD following Burn
Nicolas Bergeron, Sam Iskander, Matt Boyle
Room: 202
Therapy and Rehabilitation SIG Workshop 2 – Canadian Burn Therapy Network
Matthew Godleski
Room: 214

1445

Parallel Workshop Session II: How Do We Do Burn Care the Canadian Way

Acute and Critical Care
Jack Rasmussen and Kathleen Romanowski
Room: 202
(Max 3 PPT slides, 2 min presentation and 1 min Q&A with audience)

  • Abstract #50745
    Turning things upside down: Successful use of veno-venous ECMO in an 80% TBSA burn patient requiring surgery in the prone position
    Jack Rasmussen
  • Abstract #50732
    Developing Burn Care Competency in the Intensive Care- A Case Study
    Elinor Kelly
  • Abstract #50617
    Burns Protocol for Rural Northwestern Ontario
    Sanjay Azad

Wound Care/Dressings in the Outpatient Clinic
Anthony Papp, Joel Fish, and Isabelle Perreault
Room: 214

  • Abstract #50749
    ADM versus instillation negative pressure wound therapy:
    Complementary or replacing technologies?
    Ali Izadpanah
  • Abstract #50733
    Use of Cell Suspension in Burns Wound Management
    Bharat Mishra
  • Abstract #50001
    Most Common Causes of Burns in India with Evaluation of
    Burns Severity Having 2 Decades Deep Survey over 20000 Patients
    Milind Shah
1545 Break with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1600 Quality Improvement Initiatives
Moderators: Claudia Malic and Sarvesh LogsettyABA Quality Improvement Presentation, Q&A
Palmer Bessy
Room: 214
1645 Tools for Driving Change and Lead QI Initiatives in a Burn Centre
Claudia Malic
1700 Academic Day concludes. Join us for the Conference Social.
1830 Conference Social: Royal Canadian Geographical Society
50 Sussex Drive, Ottawa
www.rcgs.org/50sussex

 

Monday, September 23, 2019

Shaw Centre, 55 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa

(Each presentation will incorporated 25% dedicated time for interactivity)

0700 Registration, Breakfast with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
0730

Parallel Workshop Session III: How Do We Do Burn Care the Canadian Way

Pediatric Burn
Claudia Malic, Isabelle Perreault and Joel Fish
Room: 211

Nursing and Nutrition; Complicated cases and nutritional needs in burns
Lindsay Burnett, Nancy Coutris
Room: 214

  1. On the Learning Curve…again
    Ramona Hackett and Stephanie Chadwick
  2. Enteral Nutrition Best Practices
    Anna Van Osch
  3. Hydrate While You Wait
    Ramona Hackett, Kim Furtado, and Lindsay Hooke
  4. Defining Burn Nurse Practice Through Certification
    Lindsay Burnett

Future Goals/Directions: 15 minutes
Discuss future meetings, multi-centre trials sharing of guidelines and election of new nursing chair(s) and
nutrition chair

  • Abstract #50725
    Hydrate while you wait: the application of a pre-anaesthesia oral hydration concept in the Ross Tilley Burn Centre
    Anna Van Osch
  • Abstract #49610
    Unusual ritual burns of the cubital fossa
    Chuan Han Ang
  • Abstract #50000
    The Tabletop Exercise: A Useful Strategy for Planning Your
    Institution’s Burn Mass Casualty Response Plan
    Myron Nagendran
0915 Break with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
0930 Presidential Address: President Marc Jeschke
Moderator and Introduction: President-Elect Sarvesh LogsettyRoom: 214
1030 Break with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1045 Plenary Session – Top 8 Abstracts
(10 minute presentation and 2 minute Q&A)
Moderator: Kathleen Romanowski, and Laurie Kilpatrick
Room: 214

  • Abstract #50734
    Lower Extremity Burns and Diabetes are Associated with Increased Amputation
    Pierre Lapaine
  • Abstract #50735
    NLRP3 Inflammasome Activity is Required for Wound Healing After Burns
    Roohi Vinaik
  • Abstract #50737
    Unravelling the Unique Burn-Induced Temporal Alterations in Adipose Tissue Metabolism
    Carly Knuth
  • Abstract #50739
    Aicar and Metformin Exert Opposing Effects on the Development of Post-Burn Beige Adipose T
    Christopher Auger
  • Abstract #50747
    Social Determinants Leading to Paediatric Burn Injury Compared to Matched Controls: A Population Based, Longitudinal Study
    Adam Padalko
  • Abstract #50741
    Inhibition of Lipolysis with Acipimox Attenuates Post-Burn White Post-Burn White Adipose Tissue Browning and Hepatic Fat Infiltration
    Dalia Barayan
  • Abstract #50746
    Oxandrolone in Burn Injuries: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
    Justine Ring
  • Abstract #49954
    Perceived Value of a Knowledge Translation Intervention Designed to Facilitate Burn Survivors’ Work Reintegration
    Valerie Calva
1215 Lunch with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1300 How Do We Manage?
Moderator: Shahriar Shahrokhi and Jack Rasmussen
Room: 214
(10 minute presentation and 2 minute Q&A)

  • 1. Mass Casualty
    Jeanne Lee
  • 2. Extensive TBSA Burns
    Steve Wolf
  • 3. Organ Function And Critical Care
    Jack Rasmussen
  • 4. Face Burns
    Anthony Papp
1350 Break with Exhibitors
1405
  • 5. Hand Burns
    Peter Kwan
  • 6. Biofilms
    Alan Danino
  • 7. Laser And Microneedling
    Ludwik Branski
  • 8. Mental Health
    Matt Boyle
  • 9. Elderly Burn Patients
    Kathleen Romanowski
1500 End of Academic Accredited Sessions/Break

 

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Shaw Centre, 55 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa

(Each presentation will incorporated 25% dedicated time for interactivity)

0730 Registration, Breakfast with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
0800 Business Meeting – President Marc Jeschke and President-Elect Sarvesh Logsetty
All attendees invited to attend who want to join CBARoom: 214
0915 Plenary Session – Top 6 posters
(8 minute presentation and 2 minute Q&A)Moderators: Steve Wolf, Ludwik Branski, Kathleen Romanowski

  • Abstract #50616
    Burns Protocol for Rural Northwestern Ontario
    Sanjay Azad
  • Abstract #50756
    Epithelial Stem Cell Preservation in Tissue-Engineered
    Skin Substitutes: A Systematic Review of Case Studies and Clinical Trials
    Sergio Cortez Ghio
  • Abstract #50736
    Sepsis-Induced Increases in Inflammatory Mediators Associated with Adipose Tissue Browning in Burn Patients
    Carly Knuth
  • Abstract #50748
    Scientific Impact and Clinical Influence: Identifying Landmark
    Studies in Burns
    Justine Ring
  • Abstract #50727
    Atglistatin Reduces Adipose Tissue Lipolysis and Hepatic
    Fat Infiltration Post-Burn Injury
    Supreet Kaur
  • Abstract #50740
    ß-adrenergic Blockade Reduces Burn-Induced Lipolysis and
    UCP-1-mediated Uncoupling
    Christopher Auger
1015 Break with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1030 Topics Plenary Session
Moderators: Shahriar Shahrokhi, Tony Papp, Duncan Nickerson
(12 minute presentation and 5 minute Q&A)

  • Esthetic in Burn Patients: What Should be the Goal?
    Ali Izadpanah
  • How Quality Research Based on Large Databases in Burns Could
    Impact Burn Care in USA/Canada
    Steve Wolf
  • Is Inflammation the Holy Grail to Burn Survival?Laurie Kilpatrick
  • Verification of Burn Centres in Canada: Why Are There So Few Takers?
  • Joel Fish
  • Novel Development in Skin Tissue Engineering
    Lucie Germain
1200 Lunch with Exhibitors
Room: 213/215
1230 Pro-Con Debates
Moderator: Marc Jeschke, Claudia Malic
(8 minute with a 3 minute rebuttal, includes 25% interactivity throughout the debate with audience)

  • 1. Telehealth
    Pro: TBA vs. Con Anthony Papp
  • 2. Social Media
    Pro: Ali Izadpanah vs. Con Sara Rehou
  • 3. The Use of CBD in Burns
    Pro: Sarvesh Logsetty vs Con Jack Rasmussen
  • 4. Early vs. Late Reconstruction
    Pro: Alan Rogers vs. Con Duncan Nickerson
1430 Outlook to Victoria, BC (September 27-29, 2020)
1445 Conclusion and Adjournment