Thursday, May 24, 2018
0700 | Registration and Breakfast |
0800 | Welcome and Opening Ceremony |
0830 | Plenary Opening Keynote: Regional Chief Isadore Day |
0915 | Plenary Keynote: Aluki Kotierk, Nunavut Tungavik Incorporated |
1000 | Plenary Keynote: Margaret Froh, Metis Nation of Ontario |
1045 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits |
1100 | Workshop Sessions #1 11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
1200 | Lunch, Posters, Dessert with Exhibitors |
1300 | Oral Presentation Sessions #1 10 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
1415 | Plenary Keynote: Kent Saylor Pediatrics |
1500 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits |
1515 | Workshop Sessions #2 11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
1615 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits |
1630 | Plenary Keynote: Ry Moran Truth and Reconciliation Commission |
1715 | Reflections of the Day / Closing Remarks |
1730 | Reception |
1900 | Adjourn |
Friday, May 25, 2018
0700 | Registration and Breakfast | |||||
0800 | Plenary Keynote: Cheryl Ward Responding to Anti-Indigenous Racism in the Health Care System |
|||||
0845 | Plenary Keynote: Carol Hopkins Opioid Crisis |
|||||
0930 | Plenary Keynote Panel Discussion: Indigenous Health Research and Indigenous Research Ethics Carrie Bourassa, Susan Zimmerman, Lynn Lavallee, Fred Wien and Dawn Martin-Hill, moderated by Earl Nowgesic |
|||||
1015 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits | |||||
1045 | Workshop Sessions #3 11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
|||||
1145 | Lunch and Posters, Dessert with Exhibitors | |||||
1245 | Oral Presentation Sessions #2 10 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
|||||
1345 | Refreshment Break, Travel Time | |||||
1400 | Workshop Sessions #4 11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
|||||
1500 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits | |||||
1530 | Plenary Oral Health Panel: Glenda Burnouf, Valerie Gideon, Robert Schroth, James Taylor
|
|||||
1700 | Reflections of the Day / Closing Remarks | |||||
1715 | Adjourn |
Saturday, May 26, 2018
Indigenous Environmental Health Day
0700 | Registration and Breakfast | |||
0800 | Welcome and Opening Ceremony | |||
0830 | Plenary Elders Circle featuring Jan Kahehti:io Longboat(First Nations), Larry McDermott (First Nations), Karen Cederwall (Métis Senator) and Inuit Elder |
|||
1000 | Plenary Indigenous Land Treaty Rights, Indigenous Peoples as Stewards of the Land Maggie Wente, Benjamin Brookwell, OKT Law
|
|||
1045 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits | |||
1100 | Plenary Water is Sacred Panel: David Suzuki Foundation with First Nations Elder Judy Da Silva and Six Nations Elder Elva Jamieson |
|||
1215 | Lunch and Posters, Dessert with Exhibitors | |||
1315 | Concurrent Sessions – Orals & Workshops 10 Concurrent Sessions – (view all) |
|||
1415 | Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits | |||
1430 | Plenary Environmental Impact on Food Panel Larry McDermott |
|||
1515 | Plenary Food Sovereignty Panel Hannah Tait Neufeld and Elisa Levi |
|||
1615 | Reflections of the Day / Closing Remarks | |||
1630 | Adjourn |