Agenda

Listen to Agenda Content
For information on optional Pre-Conference Workshops on Wednesday, April 11, 2018, please click the “Workshops” tab.

Thursday, April 12, 2018

0700 Breakfast and Registration
0800 Welcome
Carol Swallow

Session #1: Breast I

Chair: Nancy Down

0815 Management of DCIS in 2018
May Lynn Quan
0845 De-escalation of systemic Rx in ER-PR positive patient
Christine Brezden-Masley
0905 Indications and oncologic safety of nipple and skin sparing mastectomy
Nancy Down
0920 Optimizing outcomes for patients undergoing oncoplastic and reconstructive procedures
Glyn Jones
0945 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion

Session #2: Breast II

Chair: Frances Wright

1015 Breast cancer in the young woman
May Lynn Quan
1045 Management of atypical lesions
Brian Pinchuk
1100 Breast cancer in the elderly
Ralph George
1120 Top 10 papers of the past year
Nicole Look Hong
1140 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion
1205 Lunch with Exhibitors

Session #3: Open Surgery in 2018

Chair: Shiva Jayaraman

1300 Inguinal Hernia Repair – anatomy based technique
David Chen
1345 Cholecystectomy
Colin Ward
1400 Colectomy
Peter Stotland
1420 Appendectomy
Anand Govindarajan
1435 Hernias in the young athlete – mesh or no mesh?
David Chen
1450 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion
Led by Lloyd Smith
1515 Break

Session #4: Surgical Infections – What’s New?

Chair: Preeti Dhar

1545 Perforated appendicitis in the pediatric patient
Jacob Langer
1605 Use & abuse of antibiotics for intra-abdominal infections
Andrew Morris
1625 SSI prevention bundles
Avery Nathens
1645 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion
1715 Adjournment

Friday, April 13, 2018

0730 Breakfast and Registration

Session #5: Endoscopy

Chair: Nancy Baxter

0800 Snares – Hot and Cold. Tailoring your technique and equipment to achieve optimal polypectomy
Jeff Mosko
0815 Colonoscopy without Propofol – are we ready?
Alaa Rostom
0830 Colonoscopy report cards – how do I improve my grade?
Jill Tinmouth
0845 Malignant polyp – how do I interpret the pathology report to guide management
Robert Riddell
0900 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion

Session #6: Premalignant GI Lesions

Chair: Peter Stotland

0930 Gall bladder polyps, porcelain and premalignancy
Sean Cleary
0950 Imaging for premalignant lesions of the biliary tree
Ryan Margau
1005 Cystic lesions of pancreas
Shiva Jayaraman
1020 Extended surgery for colorectal cancer in young patients
Stan Feinberg
1035 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion
1055 Break

Session #7: Rectal Cancer Management in 2018

Chair: Erin Kennedy & Peter Stotland

1115 Update on Non-Operative Management
Philip Paty

Case-based discussion of challenging scenarios

Panelists: Philip Paty, Marcus Burnstein, Stan Feinberg, Kartik Jhaveri (medical imaging), Jim Brierley (radiation oncology)

1245 Lunch with exhibitors

Session #8: Old Dogs – New Tricks?

Chair: Ralph George

1330 Anal Dysplasia
Alexandra Easson
1345 Hydradenitis suppurativa
Afsaneh Alavi
1400 Pilonidal Sinus
Ken Woolfson
1415 Thyroid nodules
Lorne Rotstein
1430 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion

Session #9: Lessons for Surgeons from my Second Career

Chair: Carol Swallow

1445 Dale Taylor – As a CMPA Consultant
1500 Bob Bell – As a Deputy Minister of Health
1515 Kenji Inaba – As a member of the LAPD
1530 Audience questions and panel discussion
1545 Break

Session #10: Back to Basics – Anatomy-based Technique

Chair: Shiva Jayaraman

1615 Staying out of trouble in the RUQ
Sean Cleary
1645 Intraoperative injuries to central compartment anatomy
Kenji Inaba
1715 Audience questions, case presentations and panel discussion
1730 Adjournment

Saturday, April 14, 2018

0730 Breakfast and Registration
0800

Small Group Sessions

Open to all participants. No pre-registration required.


Workshop 1 (repeated 1030-1200)

Stomas
Zane Cohen & Marcus Burnstein

Workshop 2 (repeated 1030-1200)
Breast Tumour Board

Ralph George

Workshop 3 (repeated 1030-1200)
Temporary Abdominal Closure

Barbara Haas & Danielle Bischoff

Workshop 4 (repeated 1030-1200)
Video Session: How I Do It – Oncoplastics

Adena Scheer & Tulin Cil

1000 Break
1030 Workshop 1
Stomas

Zane Cohen & Marcus Burnstein

Workshop 2
Breast tumour board

Ralph George

Workshop 3
Temporary Abdominal Closure

Barbara Haas & Danielle Bischoff

Workshop 4
Video Session: How I Do It – Oncoplastics

Adena Scheer & Tulin Cil

1200 Adjournment and Lunch To-Go