Agenda

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

Hands-on Workshops*

1000 – 1600 Advanced MIS Skills – Directors: Peter Stotland & Andras Fecso
1615 – 1830 Management of the Disaster Wound/Soft Tissue Infection – Director: Danielle Bischof
*Hands-on Workshops require additional registration and payment.

Thursday, April 23, 2020

Preliminary Program

Sessions will include minimum 25% interactivity; Speakers will utilize ARS

0700 Breakfast and Registration
0800 Welcome
Carol Swallow
0805 – 1015

Session #1: Breast

Chair: Nancy Down
DCIS – more or less? – Eileen Rakovitch (15 min)
Choosing wisely – imaging, staging, survivorship – Ralph George (15 min)
Outpatient breast surgery- making it work for you and your patient – Nancy Down (15 min)
Updates from medical oncology that will change your practice – Danny Robson (15 min)

Audience interaction and questions (20 minutes)

How I Do It – short video presentations of techniques (15 minutes)
Breast cancer tumour board with all panelists (30 minutes)

1015 – 1045 TEA BREAK
1045 – 1215

Session #2: Peri-Operative Care

Chair: Duncan Rozario
New strategies for management of the infected/necrotic wound – Stephanie Mason (20 min)
What is the ICU doing with my patient? – Preeti Dhar (15 min)
Pragmatic trials – Paul Karanicolas (20 min)

Audience interaction and questions (15 minutes)

1215 – 1330 LUNCH BREAK
1330 – 1445

Session #3: Acute Care Surgery I: Emergency Surgery in the Challenging Patient

Chair: Mary-Anne Aarts
The pregnant patient – Sav Brar (15 min)
The elderly patient – Barb Haas (15 min)
The cirrhotic patient – Trevor Reichman (15 min)
The patient on NOAC therapy – Jeannie Callum (15 min)

Audience interaction and questions (15 minutes)

1445 – 1515 TEA BREAK
1515 – 1715

Session #4: Acute Care Surgery II: Gallbladders & Hernias

Chair: David Gomez
Practical classification & prioritization of Acute Cholecystitis – Ashlie Nadler (15 min)
Subtotal cholecystectomy – uses and abuses – Shiva Jayaraman (15 min)
Current controversies in inguinal hernia repair – Steve McClellan (15 min)
Emergency and elective management of paraesophageal hernias – Adrian Park (30 min)
Mesh Repair – Still standard of care? – Lloyd Smith (15 min)

Audience interaction and questions (20 minutes)

1715- 1845

Evening Symposium: The Incarcerated Hernia

Chair: John Hagen
Challenging Cases – video case presentations, panel discussion, audience commentary and questions
Panelists: Adrian Park, Lloyd Smith, Ashlie Nadler, Mary-Anne Aarts, John P. Fischer​

Friday, April 24, 2020

Sessions will include minimum 25% interactivity; Speakers will utilize ARS

0730 Breakfast
0815 – 0945

Session #5: Endoscopy

Co-Chairs: Adina Feinberg & Stan Feinberg
New tricks for difficult polyps – Chris Teshima (20 min)
Implications of FIT testing for the surgeon endoscopist – Stan Feinberg (15 min)
Tips to manage upper GI emergencies – Elaine Yong (20 min)
Polyp adjudication cases with the panel (20 min)

Audience interaction and questions (15 minutes)

0945 – 1015 TEA BREAK
1015 – 1230

Session #6: Surgical Oncology – Current Management of Primary Rectal Cancer

Co-Chairs: Sandra de Montbrun & Sami Chadi
Total Neoadjuvant Therapy – Marty Weiser (20 min)
Non-operative management – Erin Kennedy (10 min)
The TaTME Controversy – Shady Ashamalla (10 min)
Post LAR Syndrome – management and prevention – Marylise Boutros (12 min)

Audience interaction and questions (20 min)

Multidisciplinary Rectal Cancer Tumour Board

Facilitator: Carol Swallow
Panelists: Weiser, Kennedy, Ashamalla, Boutros, Christine Brezden (medical oncology), Jim Brierley (radiation oncology)

1230 – 1345 LUNCH BREAK
1345 – 1445

Session #7: Finding Happiness as a General Surgeon

Chair: Lynn Mikula
The answer lies without – Sean Cleary (20 min)
The answer lies within – Duncan Rozario (20 min)

Audience interaction and questions (20 min)

1445 – 1515 TEA BREAK
1515 – 1645

Session #8: Approaches & Techniques – How I Do It

Chair: Melanie Tsang
EUA, I&D, Fistulotomy – Marcus Burnstein (15 min)
Intraoperative cholangiogram – Leyo Ruo (15 min)
Trauma laparotomy – Andrew Beckett (15 min)
Mobilizing the splenic flexure – Peter Stotland (15 min)

Audience interaction and questions (20 minutes)

Saturday, April 25, 2020

0800 Breakfast

Breast Tumour Board

Co-Chairs: Jory Simpson, Tulin Cil
Course participants are invited to bring cases for discussion

Leadership Workshop

Director: Lynn Mikula
Facilitators: Lynn Mikula, Sean Cleary, Duncan Rozario, Andy Smith, Anna Dare, American College of Surgeons visiting speaker
Format: Focused talks and small working groups
Topics: How to have Impact: Making your case with hospital administration, the art of negotiation, working with patient representatives