Agenda

Thursday, May 24, 2018

0700 Registration and Breakfast
0800 Welcome and Opening Ceremony
0830 Plenary
Opening Keynote: Regional Chief Isadore Day
0915 Plenary
Keynote: Aluki Kotierk, Nunavut Tungavik Incorporated
1000 Plenary
Keynote: Margaret Froh, Metis Nation of Ontario
1045 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1100 Workshop Sessions #1
11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1200 Lunch, Posters, Dessert with Exhibitors
1300 Oral Presentation Sessions #1
10 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1415 Plenary
Keynote: Kent Saylor
Pediatrics
1500 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1515 Workshop Sessions #2
11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1615 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1630 Plenary
Keynote: Ry Moran
Truth and Reconciliation Commission
1715 Reflections of the Day / Closing Remarks
1730 Reception
1900 Adjourn

Friday, May 25, 2018

0700 Registration and Breakfast
0800 Plenary
Keynote: Cheryl Ward
Responding to Anti-Indigenous Racism in the Health Care System
0845 Plenary
Keynote: Carol Hopkins
Opioid Crisis
0930 Plenary
Keynote Panel Discussion: Indigenous Health Research and Indigenous Research Ethics
Carrie Bourassa, Susan Zimmerman, Lynn Lavallee, Fred Wien and Dawn Martin-Hill, moderated by Earl Nowgesic
1015 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1045 Workshop Sessions #3
11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1145 Lunch and Posters, Dessert with Exhibitors
1245 Oral Presentation Sessions #2
10 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1345 Refreshment Break, Travel Time
1400 Workshop Sessions #4
11 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1500 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1530 Plenary
Oral Health Panel: Glenda Burnouf, Valerie Gideon, Robert Schroth, James Taylor

Glenda Burnouf
Valerie Gideon
Robert Schroth
James Taylor
Panel
1700 Reflections of the Day / Closing Remarks
1715 Adjourn

Saturday, May 26, 2018

Indigenous Environmental Health Day

 

0700 Registration and Breakfast
0800 Welcome and Opening Ceremony
0830 Plenary
Elders Circle featuring Jan Kahehti:io Longboat(First Nations), Larry McDermott (First Nations), Karen Cederwall (Métis Senator) and Inuit Elder
1000 Plenary
Indigenous Land Treaty Rights, Indigenous Peoples as Stewards of the Land
Maggie Wente, Benjamin Brookwell, OKT Law

Wente
Brookwell
Shaftman
1045 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1100 Plenary
Water is Sacred Panel: David Suzuki Foundation with First Nations Elder Judy Da Silva and Six Nations Elder Elva Jamieson
1215 Lunch and Posters, Dessert with Exhibitors
1315 Concurrent Sessions – Orals & Workshops
10 Concurrent Sessions – (view all)
1415 Refreshment Break, Posters and Exhibits
1430 Plenary
Environmental Impact on Food Panel
Larry McDermott
1515 Plenary
Food Sovereignty Panel
Hannah Tait Neufeld and Elisa Levi
1615 Reflections of the Day / Closing Remarks
1630 Adjourn