Colin R. Woolf Awards: Successful Recipients

2016-2017
Teaching Excellence
Barbara-Ann Millar, Assistant Professor, Radiation Oncology

Course Coordination
Evan Propst, Associate Professor, Otolaryngology – Course Coordination (7th Toronto International Pediatric Endoscopic/3rd Toronto International Pediatric Open Airway)

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Diana Kljenak, Assistant Professor,

2015-2016
Teaching Excellence
Jonathan Pirie Associate Professor, Department of Paediatrics

Course Coordination (co-winners)
Cindy Grief Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry
Lisa Sokoloff Lecturer, Department of Speech-Language Pathology

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education (co-winners)
Lisa DiProspero Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology
Kieng Tan Assistant Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology

2014-2015
Teaching Excellence
No award given

Course Coordination
Drs. Yvonne Chan, Allan Vescan, John Lee (Department of Otolaryngology): “Rhinology Update 2015”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education (co-winners)
Dr. Shelly Weiss, Associate Professor, Department of Paediatrics
Dr. Vincent Chan, Professor, Department of Anaesthesia

2013-2014
Teaching Excellence
No award given

Course Coordination
Dr. Milan Gupta, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine: “CCRN State of the Heart Program”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. Douglas Wooster, Professor, Department of Surgery

2012-2013
Teaching Excellence
Dr. Miriam Weinstein, Associate Professor, Department of Paediatrics

Course Coordination
Drs. David Jaffray (Professor), Pamela Catton (Professor), and Nicole Harnett (Associate Professor), Department of Radiation Oncology: “Princess Margaret Hospital Accelerated Education Program”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. Paula Ravitz, Associate Professor, Department of Psychiatry

2011-2012
Teaching Excellence
Dr. Marcus Burnstein, Department of Surgery

Course Coordination
Dr. Al Chiodo, Department of Otolaryngology: “Otolaryngology Update”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. Mary Bell, Department of Medicine

2010-2011
Teaching Excellence
Dr. Douglas Moseley

Course Coordination
Drs. Edward Etchells, Chaim Bell, Olavo Fernandes, Lawrence Librach, Anne Matlow, Kaveh Shojania, Vandad Yousefi: “Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Certificate Course”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. Jagdish Butany

2009-2010
Teaching Excellence
Dr. Peter Slinger

Course Coordination
Dr. Julia Alleyne: “Five Weekend Musculoskeletal Medicine Certificate Program”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. John Axler and Dr. Jeremy Freeman (Co-Winners)

2008-2009

Teaching Excellence
Dr. Greg Dubord
Dr. Neil Rector

Course Coordination
Dr. Robert Cardish, Dr. Shelley McMain, Dr. Carmen Wiebe: “Dialectical Behaviour Therapy Certificate Course”

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. Tatyana Barankin

2007-2008

Teaching Excellence
No recipient

Course Coordination
Dr. Anita Singh, Dr. Dori Seccareccia, and Dr. Kerri Knickle: “Heart to Heart: Communication Skills Essential to Palliative Care”

Long-Term Commitment
Dr. Shav Keshavjee

2006-2007

Teaching Excellence
Zindel Segal

Course Coordination
Co-Winners:
1) Morris Freedman
2) Peter Selby / Marilyn Herie

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Douglas Wooster

2005-2006

Course Coordination
Dr. Rachel Shupak

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Dr. Arnold Noyek
Debbie Hebert

2004-2005

Teaching Excellence
Fay Weisberg: Saturday at the University

Course Coordination
Zane Cohen: Update in General Surgery 2005

Jacqueline James: Diabetes Update 2005

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Barney Giblon

2003-2004

Teaching Excellence
John Fowler: Day in Primary Eye Care

Course Coordination
Alan Campbell: 17th Annual Update in Emergency Medicine

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Sagar Parikh

2002-2003

Teaching Excellence
Wendy Roberts: Paediatric Update 2003

Course Coordination
Jay Keystone: Travel Medicine Update 2002

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Ian Witterick

2001-2002

Teaching Excellence
David McNeely: Saturday at the University

Course Coordination
Jeremy Freeman: 4th Biennial Course on the Management of Thyroid Nodular Disease and Cancer

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Anna Jarvis: For innovation in course development and teaching over the past 15 years, and participation on the Emergency Medicine Continuing Education Committee

2000-2001

Teaching Excellence
Paul Oh: Saturday at the University, Clinical Pharmacology Grand Rounds

Course Coordination
Norman Marcon: International Course on Therapeutic Endoscopy

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Robert S. Lester: Long term commitment in continuing education including contributions to dermatology and the NORTH network

1999-2000

Teaching Excellence
Kevin Kain: Tropical and Therapeutic Medicine

Course Coordination
David Chitayat: Developments in Prenatal Diagnosis and Medical Genetics

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
S. Lawrence Librach

1998-1999

Teaching Excellence
Anne Kenshole: The New Diabetes Guidelines

Course Coordination
Andres M. Lozano: Surgery for Movement Disorders
Denis Daneman: Diabetes Update – Challenges and Opportunities

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Bryce Taylor

1997-1998

Teaching Excellence
Jerry Tenenbaum: Saturday at the University Series

Course Coordination
Jonathan Hellman: Paediatric Update 1998

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Sender Herschorn

1996-1997

Teaching Excellence
Liz Mullan: Self Employment & Private Practice Seminar for Occupational Therapists
Anna Jarvis: Saturday at the University Series

Course Coordination
Sagar Parikh: Primary Care Psychiatry Course

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Alan Campbell

1995-1996

Teaching Excellence
Sylvia Asa: Current Concepts in Management of Thyroid Nodular Disease

Course Coordination
Gary Sibbald: Impact Study on a Practice-Based Learning Strategy for Family Medicine in Dermatology Continuing Education

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Fred Fallis

1994-1995

Teaching Excellence
Ethne Nussbaum: Therapy Modalities: Trying to Keep Up

Course Coordination
Christine M. Derzko: Perimenopause: Women in Transition

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Yvonne de Buda

1993-1994

Teaching Excellence
Bernice Krafchick: Paediatric Annual Update

Course Coordination
Rose Kung: Video-Laparoscopic Link to Operating Room
Kay Lie, Jerry Shime (awarded jointly)

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Amir Hanna

1992-1993

Teaching Excellence
Harriet Kahn: Telemedicine Canada’s Patholody Rounds

Course Coordination
No recipient

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
Edward Kassel

1991-1992

Teaching Excellence
Stephanie Wilson: Organ Imaging Review 1991, Topic: Acute Abdomen

Course Coordination
Stanley Zlotkin: An Intensive Course in Paediatric Clinical Nutrition

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
No recipient

1990-1991

Teaching Excellence
Steven Strasberg: Update on Digestive Diseases, Topic: Cholecystectomy – The Gold Standard and Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy

Course Coordination
Dominic Pantalony: Hematopathology Update 1990

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
No recipient

1989-1990

Teaching Excellence
Jay Keystone: Infectious Diseases Update 1989, Topic: Advice to Travelers

Course Coordination
Joseph Schatzker: AO/ASIF Basic and Advanced Fracture Courses

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
No recipient

1988-1989

Teaching Excellence
Brian Goldman: Emergency Update for Family Physicians, Topic: Recognizing the Drug Seeker

Course Coordination
Barbara Carthew: Currently Speaking: An Update in Electrotherapy

Long-Term Commitment to Continuing Education
No recipient