Excellence in Interprofessional CPD Award Successful Recipients

2019-2020: Dr. Ewa Szumacher (Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology)

2018-2019: Centre for Interprofessional Education; Co-Directors Ivy Oandasan, Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine and Belinda Vilhena, Director Business Development and CIPE Operations; and EHPIC Faculty – Educating Health Professionals in Interprofessional Care (EHPIC)

2017-2018: Dr. Laritka Nirula (Assistant Professor, Psychiatry), Dr. Karen Leslie (Professor, Paediatrics), and Project Team
The Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH) Simulation Centre and the Hospital for Sick Children (Sick Kids) Simulation Centre’s Interprofessional Simulations of Patient Experiences Across the Care Continuum – Child and Youth Course (iSPEACC-CY)

2016-2017: Lorna Bain (Lecturer) and Zaev Wulffhart (Assistant Professor), Medicine – 6th Interprofessional Faculty Development Workshop, Southlake Regional Health Ctr

2015-2016: Judith Peranson (Assistant Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine)

2014-2015: Dr. Diana Kljenak (Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry)

2013-2014: Dr. Robin McLeod (Professor, Department of Surgery)

2012-2013: Dr. Michael Pollanen (Associate Professor, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

2011-2012: Drs. Catherine Yu and Rene Wong (Department of Medicine)


Ivan Silver Innovation Award Successful Recipients

2019-2020: Dr. David Gratzer for the Reading of the Week Program (Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry)

2018-2019: Branka Agic (Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry/Dalla Lana School of Public Health) and Provincial System Support Program (PSSP) Project Team – Increasing Access to Structured Psychotherapy (IASP) cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) training program

2017-2018: Dr. Peter Selby (Professor, Psychiatry) and Project Team
Simulation-Based Learning for Methadone Prescribing Skills

2016-2017: Shady Ashmalla, Assistant Professor, Surgery, Transanal Total Mesorectal Excision (TaTME) program

2015-2016: Dr. Walid Farhat (Department of Surgery), Pediatric Urology Laparoscopy Program

2014-2015: Dr. Kazuhiro Yasufuku, (Department of Surgery), EBUS Program

2012-2013: Drs. Joel Sadavoy, Virginia Wesson (Department of Psychiatry), LJ Nelles (Wilson Centre), Reitman Centre CARERS Program

2011-2012: Dr. Peter Selby (Department of Psychiatry), on behalf of the CAMH Nicotine Dependence Clinic Program Team


Fred Fallis Award in Distance Education: Successful Recipients

2019-2020
PSSP Project Team for Ontario Structured Psychotherapy (OSP) Program: Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) for Anxiety and Related Disorders
Team Lead: Dr. Branka Agic, Assistant Professor, Dalla Lana School of Public Health/Department of Psychiatry

2017-2018
Dr. Kathy Boutis (Associate Professor, Paediatrics)
ImageSim

2016-2017
Dr Abhimanyu Sud, Lecturer, Family & Community Medicine – Safer Opioids Prescribing

2015-2016
No winners awarded this year

2014-2015
Dr. Peter Selby, Associate Professor, Department of Psychiatry
“Training Enhancement in Applied Cessation Counselling and Health (TEACH) Project”

2013-2014
Drs. Branka Agic (CAMH) and Kwame McKenzie, Professor, Department of Psychiatry
“Refugee Mental Health Online Program”

2012-2013
No award granted

2011-2012
Dr. Heather MacNeill, Associate Professor, Department of Medicine

2010-2011
Dr. Cathy Evans, Department of Physical Therapy

2009-2010
Dr. Annette Vegas, Associate Professor, Department of Anaesthesia, and team: “Virtual TEE”

2008-2009
No recipient

2007-2008
Joanna Cohen, Dalla Lana School of Health: “Tobacco and Public Health: From Theory to Practice”

2006-2007
Co-Winners:
1) Sharon Davies, Department of Anaesthesia
2) Anita Singh and Leila Lax, Temmy Latner Centre for Palliative Care

2000-2001
No recipient

1999-2000
No recipient

1998-1999
David Patrick Ryan
David Patrick Ryan was the 1998-1999 winner for his contribution to distance education, his track record in developing and maintaining the Regional Geriatric Program, and related websites.

1996-1997
Heather Berry
Heather Berry was the first recipient of the Fred Fallis Award.


David Fear Fellowship Successful Recipients

2018-2019
Claire Acton (Lecturer, Department of Medicine), Kate Hayman (Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine), and Evelyn Dell (Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine)

2016-2017
Dr. Sandra de Montbrun, Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery

2015-2016
Co-Winners: Dr. Karen Devon, Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery, and Dr. Andrea Waddell, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry

2014-2015
Dr. Rene Wong, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine

2013-2014
Dr. Timothy Jackson, Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery

2012-2013
Dr. Douglas Wooster, Professor, Department of Surgery

2011-2012
No fellowships awarded this year

2010-2011
No fellowships awarded this year

2009-2010
No fellowships awarded this year

2008-2009
Dr. Mary Bell, Department of Medicine

2007-2008
Susan Edwards, Director of Resident Wellness, Faculty of Medicine

2006-2007
Douglas Wooster, Department of Surgery

2005-2006
Savithiri Ratnapalan, Staff Physician, The Hospital for Sick Children
This fellowship will help support new full year continuing education program: Project Planning and Management Course.

2003-2004
James Meuser, Department of Family and Community Medicine
Work within professional development research at the Department of Family and Community Medicine/PAACT Program.

2000-2001
Mary Bell, Department of Medicine
The fellowship will help support the research project: Improving Arthritis Care Capacity: A Pilot Study of the Rheumatology Nurse Practitioner.

1999-2000
Alex V. Levin, Department of Pediatrics
The fellowship will assist in the pursuit of a Master of Health Science in Bioethics.

1998-1999
Lee Manchul, Department of Radiation Oncology
The fellowship will help support her continuing education research project on the interprofessional continuing education learning needs of members of the Radiation Medicine Program (RMP) at the Princess Margaret Hospital.

1997-1998
Sharon Davies, Department of Anaesthesia
The first recipient of the David Fear Fellowship.


Dave Davis Successful Recipients

2018-2019
Savithiri Ratnapalan (Professor, Department of Paediatrics) and
Anupam Thakur (Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry) CO-WINNERS

2017-2018
Co-Winner: Dr. Peter Selby (Professor, Psychiatry) and Project Team
Training Enhancement in Applied Cessation Counselling and Health (TEACH) Project

Co-Winner: Dr. Paula Ravitz (Associate Professor, Psychiatry), Dr. Clare Pain (Associate Professor, Psychiatry), and Dr. Dawit Wondimagegn (Associate Professor, Psychiatry)
University of Toronto Department of Psychiatry Biaber Project

2016-2017
No winners awarded this year

2015-2016
Drs. Sanjeev Sockalingam and David Wiljer

2010-2011
Dr. Catherine Yu

2009-2010
Dr. Jennifer Jones

2008-2009
Dr. Pamela Morgan

2007-2008
Co-Winners

  1. Sagar Parikh
  2. Nancy Salbach

2006-2007
Mary Bell
“Getting a Grip on Arthritis” Project